First of America Bank, Rockford, N.A. v. Netsch, 166 Ill. 2d 165 (1995)
[…] (Pub. Act 84 — 239, § 28, eff. March 2, 1986.)

In 1991, section 15a was again amended to add "and shall honor all instruments issued under section 4 for that cemetery” at the end of the above paragraph.

On January 1, 1994, yet another amendment to the Care Act took effect. This amendment deleted the aforementioned paragraph from section 15a of the statute and substituted, in its place, an entirely new provision, section 15b, which states, in relevant part:

"In the case of a sale of any privately operated cemetery or any part thereof or of any related personal property by a cemetery authority to a purchaser or pursuant to foreclosure proceedings *** the purchaser is liable for any shortages existing before or after the sale in the care funds required to be maintained in a trust pursuant to this Act and shall honor all instruments issued under Section 4 for that cemetery. Any shortages existing in the care funds constitute a prior lien in favor of the trust for the total value of the shortages, and notice of such lien shall be provided in all sales instruments.” (Emphasis added.) (760 ILCS 100/15b (West Supp. 1993), added by Pub. Act 88 — 477, § 10, eff. January 1, 1994.)

This section 15b further provides that "[f]or purposes of this Section, a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or institution that acquires the cemetery through a real estate foreclosure shall be subject to the provisions of this Section.” 760 ILCS 100/15b (West 1992), added by Pub. Act 88 — 477, § 10, eff. January 1, 1994.

*181As noted, the trial court held that section 15b, which was added by the 1994 amendment to the Care Act, could not constitutionally be applied to a purchaser at the Bank’s foreclosure sale.