Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367 (1997)
[…] Because we have so determined, we decline to address the parties’ additional arguments questioning the validity of section 2 — 1115.1 as violating the right to a jury trial and the right to a certain remedy under the Illinois Constitution.

III. Section 3.5 of the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of the "contribution credit” created by Public Act 89 — 7. This credit is set forth in a new provision, section 3.5(a), which has been added to the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West 1996)). Section 3.5(a) provides:

"§ 3.5. Contribution against the plaintiffs employer.
(a) If a tortfeasor brings an action for contribution against the plaintiffs employer, the employer’s liability for contribution shall not exceed the amount of the employer’s liability to the plaintiff under the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act. The tortfeasor seeking contribution from the plaintiffs employer is not entitled to recover money from the employer. The tortfeasor shall receive a credit against his or her liability to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the amount of contribution, if any, for which the employer is found to be liable to that tortfeasor, even if the amount exceeds the employer’s liability under the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act.” 740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West 1996).

The circuit court held that section 3.5(a) violated the due process and equal protection clause of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 2), the right to a certain remedy (Ill. Const. 1970, art.