Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367 (1997)
[…] Notably, the Act contains an express severability clause, which states, "The provisions of this Act, including both the new and the amendatory provisions, are severable under Section 1.31 of the Statute o[n] Statutes.” Pub. Act 89 — 7, § 990, eff. March 9, 1995. The general severability provision found in section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes provides:

"If any provision of an Act *** or application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act which can be given effect without the invalid application or provision, and to this end the provisions of each Act *** are severable, unless otherwise provided by the Act.” 5 ILCS 70/1.31 (West 1996).

Although the presence of an express severability clause *485is not dispositive of the question, it does establish a presumption that the various provisions of a body of legislation are severable.