Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367 (1997)
[…] The amended version of section 2 — 1117 abolishes the doctrine of joint and several liability in all actions brought on account of death, bodily injury to person, or physical damage to property. The doctrine of joint and several liability is replaced in these actions with proportionate several liability, whereby a defendant is liable "only for that proportion of recoverable economic and non-economic damages, if any, that the amount of that defendant’s fault, if any, bears to the aggregate amount of fault of all other tortfeasors.” 735 ILCS 5/2 — 1117 (West 1996).5 At the same time, however, section 2(b) of the Contribution Act, which is unaltered by Public Act 89 — 7, *418provides that "[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability.” 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 1996).