Jahn v. Troy Fire Protection District, 255 Ill. App. 3d 933 (1994)
[…] In no case shall such a fire fighter be liable in damages for any injury to the person or property of another caused by him or her while engaged in the performance of his duties as a fire fighter, unless such injury results from his or her wilful and wanton misconduct.” 740 ILCS 75/1 (West 1992).

Until November 25, 1986, section 1 — 4—4 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, par. 1 — 4—4) imposed a similar liability on municipal fire departments:

“In case any injury to the person or property of another is caused by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by a member of a municipal fire department while the member is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as fireman, and without the contributory negligence of the injured person or the owner of the injured property or the agent or servant of the injured person or owner, the municipality in whose behalf the member of the municipal fire department is performing his or her duties as fireman shall be liable for that injury. But in no case shall a member of a municipal fire department be liable in damages for any injury to the person or property of another caused by him or her while operating a motor vehicle while engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a fireman, unless such injury results from his or her wilful and wanton misconduct. As used in this section the term ‘member of the municipal fire department’ includes an authorized volunteer fireman.”

On the same day that the repeal of section 1 — 4—4 became effective, section 5 — 106 of the Tort Immunity Act went into effect.