Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 80 Ark. App. 1, 91 S.W.3d 75 (2002)
[…] Illegal Exaction

Pointing out that the Commission has no taxing authority, see Arkansas Const, art. II, § 23, appellant also argues that the Policy is an illegal exaction, i.e., a tax that is not authorized by law. None of the cases cited by appellant, however, stand for the proposition that the temporary surcharge at issue is a tax. We therefore reject this argument.

*21 Rate Differences

In its second point on appeal, appellant argues that the Policy has no relationship to the cost of service and, therefore, discriminates among similarly-situated ratepayers in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-114 (Repl. 2002).2 This statute provides:

(a)(1) As to rates or services, no public utility shall make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
(2) No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
(b) The commission, in the exercise of its jurisdiction granted by this act, may fix uniform rates applicable throughout the territory served by any public utility whenever in its judgment public interest requires such uniform rates.
(c) The commission may determine any question or fact arising under this section.

The statute, however, does not prohibit rate differences; it merely prevents unreasonable rate differences. In Bryant v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 57 Ark.