Brandon v. Arkansas Western Gas Co., 76 Ark. App. 201, 61 S.W.3d 193 (2001)
[…] In support of its motion, AWG attached to its brief copies of the settlement agreement and Order Nos. 52 and 53 in Docket No. 92-028-U. According to AWG, the Attorney General represented appellants in Docket No. 92-028-U and appellants were bound by the settlement, to which he had agreed, that had been entered in that docket. See Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-305 (1987), which provides that the Attorney General represents “the state, its subdivisions and all classes of Arkansas utility rate payers.” AWG asserted that, in Docket No. 92-028-U, the Commission had investigated facts back to 1978, received evidence from witnesses under trial-like procedures, found AWG to be in violation of the least-cost-gas-purchasing statute, and approved a settlement that compromised an alleged liability