Arkansas County v. Desha County, 342 Ark. 135, 27 S.W.3d 379 (2000)
[…] Rosario v. State, 319 Ark. 764, 769, 894 S.W.2d 888 1995). Notably, in Ark. Code Ann. section 23-3-119 (1987 & Supp. 1999), which deals with complaints filed in the Commission, the legislature clarified the Commission’s jurisdictional authority in a 1985 amendment to the section. The amendment, codified as subsection (f), acknowledges the Commission’s quasi-judicial jurisdiction to adjudicate public rights and claims in individual cases and to act generally and prospectively in the public’s interest. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119(f) (3). However, in subsection (f)(2), the legislature clarified that the Commission’s jurisdiction to adjudicate public rights “does not and cannot ... extend to disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property.” Further, in subsection (d), the legislature expressly stated that the commission did not have authority to order payment of damages or to adjudicate disputes in which the right asserted is “a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property.”