Bryant v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 57 Ark. App. 73, 941 S.W.2d 452 (1997)
[…] Code Ann. § 23-4-408, and Arkla’s agreement to dismiss its appeals before the Arkansas Court of Appeals in Case Nos. CA 94-487 and CA 94-731.

Order No. 8, entered by the Commission on March 15, 1995, approved the Stipulation in its entirety. The Attorney General petitioned for rehearing of Order No. 8, and the Commission denied his petition in Order No. 9. On June 13, 1995, the Attorney General filed a notice of appeal from Orders No. 8 and 9.

This court’s review of the Commission’s order is limited and governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-423(c) (Supp. 1995), which provides in part:

(3) The finding of the commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
(4) The review shall not be extended further than to determine whether the commission’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the order or decision under review violated any right of the petitioner under the laws or Constitution of the United States or of the State of Arkansas.

It has repeatedly been held that the Commission has wide discretion in choosing its approach to rate regulation and this court does not advise the Commission as to how to make its findings or exercise its discretion. Bryant v. Arkansas Pub. Serv.