Bryant v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 57 Ark. App. 73, 941 S.W.2d 452 (1997)
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-4-104 (1987) states that all charges, tolls, fares, and rates shall be just and reasonable and that no charge shall be made in any tariffs, rates, fares, tolls, schedules, or classifications except as provided in this act. Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-3-114 (1987) provides:

(a)(1) As to rates or services, no public utility shall make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
(2) No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
(b) The commission, in the exercise of its jurisdiction granted by this act, may fix uniform rates applicable throughout the territory served by any public utility whenever in its judgment public interest requires such uniform rates.

Section 23-3-114 does not prohibit rate differences; it merely prevents unreasonable rate differences. Wilson v. Arkansas Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 278 Ark. 591, 594, 648 S.W.2d 63 (1983); Bryant v. Arkansas Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 50 Ark.