Alltel Arkansas, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 70 Ark. App. 421, 19 S.W.3d 634 (2000)
[…] (Transcript pp. 84-86.) Although Alltel clearly amended its argument in the hearing before the ALJ, Order No. 6 only addresses its original argument. Furthermore, the Commission also disregarded Alltel’s amended argument in its appeal brief.

Alltel also argues that the Commission’s interpretation of section 23-17-404(e)(4)(D) is not supported by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-17-408(c), which provides in part that “[a]n electing company may increase or decrease its rates for telecommunications services other than basic local exchange service and switched-access services and establish rates for new services by filing a tariff or a price fist with the Commission.” In his surrebuttal testimony, Staff witness Bethel relied on this section and Ark.