Bryant v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 54 Ark. App. 157, 924 S.W.2d 472 (1996)
[…] Before we address the merits of these arguments, we note that the Commission and SWBT contend that the Attorney General has failed to preserve these issues for appeal. Specifically, they claim that the Attorney General’s notice of appeal failed to reference Order Nos. 5, 6, 11, and 12, as required by Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-2-423 (Supp. 1993), which provides that a party may obtain review of an order in this Court by filing a notice of appeal “stating the nature of the proceeding before the commission, identifying the order complained of and the reasons why the order is claimed to be unlawful, and praying that the order of the commission be modified, remanded, or set aside in whole or in part.” They urge that strict compliance with the provisions of this statute is necessary before any order of the Commission may be reviewed by this Court. We hold that the Attorney General has appropriately preserved the above issues for appellate review.