Clark v. Johnson Regional Medical Center, 362 S.W.3d 311, 2010 Ark. 115 (2010)
[…] City of Lowell, 375 Ark. 89, 289 S.W.3d 55 (2008); Quinney v. Pittman, 320 Ark. 177, 895 S.W.2d 538 (1995).

Since 1838, the General Assembly has provided that, in the absence of a statutory exception, the basic rule of venue is that a defendant must be sued in the county where he or she resides or is summoned. Dotson, 375 Ark. 89, 289 S.W.3d 55. In 2003, the General Assembly enacted Act 649, the “Civil Justice Reform Act of 2003” (“CJRA”), which primarily focused on tort reform; however, Act 649 also included certain venue provisions, including the one at issue here. Specifically, section 16-55-213 provides in relevant part:

(a) All civil actions other than those mentioned in §§ 16-60-101-16-60-103, 16-60-107, 16-60-114, and 16-60-115, and subsection (e) of this section must *315be brought in any of the following counties:
(1) The county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2)(A) The county in which an individual defendant resided.
(B) If the defendant is an entity other than an individual, the county where the entity had its principal office in this state at the time of the accrual of the cause of action; or
(3)(A) The county in which the plaintiff resided.
(B) If the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, the county where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
(e) Any action for medical injury brought under § 16-114-201 et seq. against a medical care provider, as defined in § 16-114-201(2), shall be filed in the county in which the alleged act or omission occurred.

^According to Clark, subsection (e) applies only in those instances where there is a medical injury that occurred in a single county and involved a single medical care provider.