Osborn v. Bryant, 324 S.W.3d 687, 2009 Ark. 358 (2009)
[…] In considering the meaning of a statute, we construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. We construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous or insignificant, and we give meaning and effect to every word in the statute, if possible.

| .¡Id. at 495, 292 S.W.3d at 294 (quoting Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 82, 243 S.W.3d 285, 291 (2006) (citations omitted)). With this standard in mind, we turn to the statutory provision at hand.

Section 28-40-104 provides in relevant part:

(a) No will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to or the right to the possession of any real or personal property disposed of by the will until it has been admitted to probate.
(b) Except as provided in § 28^41-101, to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of probate by the circuit court, except that a duly executed and unrevoked will which has not been probated may be admitted as evidence of a devise if:
(1) No proceeding in circuit court concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred; and
*691(2) Either the devisee or his or her successors and assigns possessed the property devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent’s title during the time period for testacy proceedings.

Of importance to the issue here is subsection (b), which requires that the will sought to be used as evidence of a transfer of property must be declared valid by a probate order. The court found that Lacy’s will had not been admitted to probate or found to be valid by a probate order and, thus, could not be used as evidence of Lacy’s transfer of property to Brenda. In so finding, however, the circuit court ignored the beginning language of this subsection “[ejxcept as provided in § 28-41-101.” This language plainly provides an exception for the small-estate proceedings governed by section 28-41-101 to the rule that 18a will must be declared valid by a probate order to be used as evidence of a devise.