Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. of Arkansas v. Gadbury-Swift, 362 S.W.3d 291, 2010 Ark. 6 (2010)
[…] Moreover, as a statute in derogation 110of the common law, as expressed in Hicks, we strictly construe it and will not alter the holding in Hicks unless a desired alteration is plainly expressed in the statute. See, e.g., Books-A-Million, Inc. v. Ark. Painting and Specialties Co., 340 Ark. 467, 10 S.W.3d 857 (2000).

While we agree with the circuit judge that venue over Farm Bureau’s declaratory-judgment action is proper in Pulaski County under section 16-55-213(D), we disagree with his conclusion that venue is also proper in Pulaski County under Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-79-204.5 Section 23-79-204 reads:

(a) An action brought in this state by or in behalf of the insured or beneficiary against an insurer as to a loss occurring or benefits or rights provided under an insurance policy or annuity contract shall be brought in either:
(1) The county in which the loss occurred, or the insured died, in the case of life insurance; or
(2) The county of the insured’s residence at the time of the loss or death.

Ark.Code Ann. § 23-79-204 (Repl.2004).

By its plain terms, section 23-79-204 applies to “an action brought in this state by or in behalf of the insured or beneficiary against an insurer.” Construing section 23-79-204 just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language, (see, e.g., Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v.