McWhorter v. McWhorter, 344 S.W.3d 64, 2009 Ark. 458 (2009)
[…] See Thompson, supra. In sum, we find that appellant has failed to prove that collateral estoppel should apply and therefore affirm on this point.

For her next point on appeal, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in not applying the five-year statute of limitations found in Ark.Code Ann. § 9-14-236(c) (Repl.2008), which states that an action to collect accrued child support ar-rearages may be brought “at any time up to and including five (5) years beyond the date the child ... reaches eighteen (18) *72years of age.”