Baca v. Los Lunas Community Programs, 149 N.M. 198, 246 P.3d 1070, 2011-NMCA-008 (2010)
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo. City of Las Cruces v. Sanchez, 2007-NMSC-042, ¶7, 142 N.M. 243, 164 P.3d 942 (“The extent of a court’s appellate jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo.”).

{8} Pursuant to Rule 12-601 NMRA, a direct appeal from an administrative agency must be filed within thirty days from the date of the order, decision, or action appealed from. However, NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-8(B) (1989) provides that “[a] decision of the workers’ compensation judge is reviewable by the court of appeals in the manner provided for other cases and is subject to stay proceedings as provided by the rules of civil procedure for the district courts[.]” (Emphasis added.) In Bianco v. Horror One Prods., 2009-NMSC-006, ¶ 10, 145 N.M. 551, 202 P.3d 810, the Supreme Court determined that Section 52-5-8 incorporates “the statutory and appellate scheme for taking appeals from district courts into workers’ compensation cases.”