Baca v. Los Lunas Community Programs, 149 N.M. 198, 246 P.3d 1070, 2011-NMCA-008 (2010)
[…] {35} Because overtime pay is compensable under the statute, we conclude that an injured worker is entitled to reduced TTD benefits under Section 52-1-25.1(0 if an employer offers reduced overtime hours after the worker returns to work. The worker need not prove that the reduction in his overtime hours was caused by his disability. Rather, the plain language of the statute creates a presumption that the worker’s lost earning capacity is due to his work-related injury. See Section 52-1-25.1(0) (“If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at less than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled and shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the difference between the worker’s pre-injury wage and the worker’s post-injury wage.” (emphasis added)); State v. Guerra, 2001-NMCA-031, ¶ 14, 130 N.M. 302, 24 P.3d 334 (“The word ‘shall’ as used in a statute is generally construed to be mandatory.”).