Lopez v. City of Albuquerque, 118 N.M. 682, 884 P.2d 838 (1994)
[…] We address these issues as well as a request by Worker for attorney fees, and we affirm.

DISCUSSION

1. Dr. McEnnemey’s Records

The City first argues that the formal hearing judge erred both by admitting Dr. McEnnerney’s records into evidence and by allowing Dr. Gelinas to base his testimony on those records. The City relies on the facts *684that the HCP proceeding judge found Dr. McEnnerney not to be a health care provider authorized under the Act and that the Act only allows health care providers authorized by the Act to offer testimony at workers’ compensation hearings. See § 52-1-51(0 (“Only a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978 or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”). The City is wrong on both accounts.

The formal hearing judge ruled that Dr.