Bianco v. Horror One Productions, 145 N.M. 551, 202 P.3d 810, 2009-NMSC-006 (2009)
[…] Nw., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Bureau, 102 N.M. 791, 797, 701 P.2d 390, 396 (Ct.App.1985) (“This court has no jurisdiction to consider appeals from administrative decisions absent a statute authorizing an appeal.”). In the present case, the Court of Appeals held that Section 39-1-1 does not apply to an appeal from a workers’ compensation order because its plain language limits the statute to “[{final judgments and decrees, entered by district courts.” However, the WCAA governs the parties’ rights to appellate review of the WCJ’s final order. Therefore, the applicability of Section 39-1-1 to workers’ compensation appeals must be viewed through the lens of the WCAA.

{10} Section 52-5-8 of the WCAA provides for the right of judicial review of the WCJ’s ruling:

A. Any party in interest may, within thirty days of mailing of the final order of the workers’ compensation judge, file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals.
B. A decision of a workers’ compensation judge is reviewable by the court of appeals in the manner provided for other cases and is subject to stay proceedings as provided by the rules of civil procedure for the district courts----

(Emphasis added). By providing for appellate review of a WCJ’s decision “in the manner provided for other cases,” the Legislature incorporated the statutory and appellate scheme for taking appeals from district courts into workers’ compensation cases. Therefore, we hold that Section 39-1-1 applies to workers’ compensation cases.