Garnsey v. Concrete Inc. of Hobbs, 122 N.M. 195, 922 P.2d 577 (1996)
[…] Before 1991, Section 52-1-29(A) stated:

Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident and of the injury within thirty days after their occurrence unless by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control the worker is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done and at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident.

(Emphasis added.)

10. The amended version of Section 52-1-29(A), effective January 1, 1991, provides in part:

Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence, unless, by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control, the worker is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done and at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident.

(Emphasis added.)

11. The interpretation of the amended provision is what is at issue in this appeal. Strickland v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 107 N.M. 500, 502, 760 P.2d 793, 795 (Ct.App.)