State v. Guerra, 130 N.M. 302, 24 P.3d 334, 2001-NMCA-031 (2001)
[…] See § 31-18-16(A) (requiring that a basic sentence of imprisonment be increased if a court or jury finds that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, but providing that such increase be left to the court’s discretion in sentencing a youthful offender or serious youthful offender); § 31-18-16.1 (describing similar sentence increases after a finding that a defendant intentionally injured a person sixty years of age or older). Section 31-18-17 describes the mandatory penalties for habitual offenders and is not applicable to youthful offenders.

{13} Subsection 31-18-15.1(A) provides that a court “may alter the basic sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 upon a finding by the judge of any mitigating or aggravating circumstances surrounding *306the offense or concerning the offender.” Subsection 31-18-15.1(0 limits the court’s discretion to increases or decreases that are no greater than “one-third of the basic sentence; provided, that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the judge may reduce the sentence by more than one-third of the basic sentence.”

{14} The word “shall” as used in a statute is generally construed to be mandatory. See State v. Jody C., 113 N.M. 80, 82, 823 P.2d 322, 324 (Ct.App.1991).