State v. Guerra, 130 N.M. 302, 24 P.3d 334, 2001-NMCA-031 (2001)
[…] Unless otherwise provided in this section, all persons convicted of a crime under the laws of New Mexico shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act [Chapter 31, Article 18 NMSA 1978]; provided, that a person sentenced as a serious youthful offender or as a youthful offender may be sentenced to less than the basic or mandatory sentence prescribed by the Criminal Sentencing Act.

(Emphasis added.) The issue presented by this case, therefore, is whether the basic sentence for a non-capital felony as authorized by Section 31-18-13 and prescribed by Section 31-18-15 is a “mandatory” sentence within the meaning of Subsection 32A-2-20(D).

{12} Under Section 31-18-15(B), the basic sentence applicable to a felony offense “shall be imposed ... unless the court alters such sentence pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15.1, 31-18-16, 31-18-16.1 or 31-18-17 NMSA 1978.” Sections 31-18-16 and 31-18-16.1 describe sentencing enhancements that are mandatory for adult offenders, but discretionary for youthful offenders and serious youthful offenders.