New Mexico Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Riegger, 139 N.M. 679, 137 P.3d 619, 2006-NMCA-069 (2006)
[…] I think the VPA says per diem comes from licensing fees, and is not a proper component of assessed costs.

{35} This is a question of statutory interpretation not involving an agency’s expertise that is reviewed de novo. See Bio Grande Chapter of the Sierra Club, 2003-NMSC-005, ¶ 17, 133 N.M. 97, 61 P.3d 806. The district court rejected the cost of the Board members’ per diem and mileage based on Rule 1-054(D) “and because their payment is authorized elsewhere” by Section 61-14-4(E). Section 61-14-4(E) provides for the way the Board members are paid per diem and mileage, and says that they are paid “exclusively from fees received pursuant to provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act.” “The purpose of the Per Diem and Mileage Act ... is to establish rates for reimbursement for travel for public officers and employees.” NMSA 1978, § 10-8-2 (1971).