New Mexico Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Riegger, 139 N.M. 679, 137 P.3d 619, 2006-NMCA-069 (2006)
[…] As we understand the dissent’s discussion of this issue, it is that the legislature did not intend a recovery of costs to pay Board members’ per diem and mileage to attend disciplinary hearings, because their per diem and mileage is intended to be paid from the license fees of all veterinarians regulated by the Board. Opinion, ¶¶ 33-38. We cannot agree, either as a legal matter or a practical matter.

{42} As a legal matter, we agree with the dissent that two of the pertinent, governing statutes are Section 61-14-4(E) of the VPA and Section 61-1^4(G) of the ULA. Section 61-14-4(E) states:

Members of the board shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act ... and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance. This reimbursement and all other expenses involved in carrying out the Veterinary Practice Act ... shall be paid exclusively from fees received pursuant to provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall deposit all fees received pursuant to provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act with the state treasurer for the exclusive use of the board, and money shall be expended only upon vouchers certified by a majority of the board.

Id. (emphasis added). Section 61-1-4(G) states: “Licensees shall bear all costs of disciplinary proceedings unless they are excused by the board from paying all or part of th efees or if they prevail at the hearing....” (Emphasis added.)