New Mexico Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Riegger, 139 N.M. 679, 137 P.3d 619, 2006-NMCA-069 (2006)
[…] Section 61-14-4(E) thus designates the exclusive source of the funds from which Board members may be paid for per diem and mileage. This language does not explicitly prohibit per diem and mileage from being assessed as “costs” under Section 61~1-4(G), but appears to preclude the Board from drawing on the assessed costs as a source of reimbursement. Section 61-14-4 is a statute that creates the Board of Veterinary Medicine and says how they will go about their work. It allows per diem and mileage for Board members as they exercise their lawful authority. NMSA 1978, § 61-14-5(A) (1999), establishes one of those purposes as determining the qualifications and fitness of veterinarians, and “issue, renew, deny, suspend or revoke licenses.” Section 61-14-5(0) empowers the Board to “establish a schedule of license and permit fees based on the board’s financial requirements for the ensuing year.”

{36} In civil litigation, we have held that litigants are not to bear the “burden of paying per diem and travel expenses incurred by a district judge and his court reporter.” Read v. W. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 90 N.M. 369, 375, 563 P.2d 1162, 1168 (Ct.App.1977).