New Mexico Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Riegger, 139 N.M. 679, 137 P.3d 619, 2006-NMCA-069 (2006)
[…] {21} The briefs indicate why the statute, in allowing “all costs” in an administrative disciplinary proceeding of a licensee, makes sense as written. The district courts are not funded in the same way as an administrative board. In district court, the State funds the cost of the judge, support staff, and courthouse. The same costs are incurred in an administrative proceeding but without a state funding mechanism. See § 61-14-4(E) (stating that reimbursement for the Board’s expenses “and all other expenses involved in carrying out the [VPA] shall be paid exclusively from fees received pursuant to provisions of the [VPA]”). Those disciplined by an administrative board therefore bear the cost of their own discipline since the State does not.

{22} We acknowledge that in some circumstances, Rule 1-054(D) may guide a district court’s review of an agency’s cost assessment.