New Mexico Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Riegger, 139 N.M. 679, 137 P.3d 619, 2006-NMCA-069 (2006)
[…] Duncan instead discussed the civil statute of limitations as applied to a legal malpractice claim. 1997-NMCA-028, ¶ 1, 123 N.M. 181, 936 *683P.2d 863. Duncan has little bearing on the issues involved in the case before us.

{13} The Medical Malpractice Act further highlights the difference between disciplinary actions and tort or contract claims. This act’s purposes are centered around the imposition of tort or contract liability as opposed to the discipline of a medical practitioner. See § 41-5-3(C) (stating that a malpractice claim “includes any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care which proximately results in injury to the patient, whether the patient’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract, and includes but is not limited to actions based on battery or wrongful death” (emphasis added)); Wilschinsky v.