Hovet v. Allstate Insurance, 135 N.M. 397, 89 P.3d 69, 2004-NMSC-010 (2004)
[…] Co. v. Watson, 876 S.W.2d 145, 146 (Tex.1994) (declining to extend insured’s right to sue insurer for unfair settlement practices to third parties).

{13} Just as this Court did fifteen years ago in Russell, we are obliged to give full weight to the decision of our Legislature when it parted company with the majority and created a private right of action for those injured by an insurer’s unfair claims practices. 107 N.M. at 11, 751 P.2d at 695. The text of Section 59A-16-30 leaves no impression that the Legislature intended to deny a remedy to third-party claimants. The statute states comprehensively, “Any person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages.”

{14} We cannot infer that in choosing the words “any person,” the Legislature meant to restrict recovery solely to first parties, those insured under the policy.