Wilson v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance, 135 N.M. 506, 90 P.3d 525, 2004-NMCA-051 (2004)
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); Gandara v. Gandara, 2003-NMCA-036, ¶ 9, 133 N.M. 329, 62 P.3d 1211 (same); see also Chino Mines Co. v. Del Curto, 114 N.M. 521, 523, 842 P.2d 738, 740 (Ct.App.1992) (applying de novo review to a denial of intervention motion where underlying facts are not in dispute). We likewise review de novo the meaning of language used in a statute. State v. Cleve, 1999-NMSC-017, ¶ 7, 127 N.M. 240, 980 P.2d 23.

2. Merits of the Arguments

a. Statutory Right to Intervene

{22} We first analyze New Mexico’s right to intervene under Rule 1-024(A)(1). As discussed above, Section 7-8A-22 of the act provides that “[t]he administrator may maintain an action in this or another state to enforce the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.” Without authority from New Mexico, the state suggests that this provision confers an unconditional right to intervene. We disagree.

{23} We find no precedent in New Mexico allowing intervention under Rule 1-024(A)(1) in the absence of direct statutory authorization.