Wilson v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance, 135 N.M. 506, 90 P.3d 525, 2004-NMCA-051 (2004)
[…] Id.

{16} We do not find the reasoning in Paterson persuasive. Paterson relies on Hays, which concerns a private individual’s standing, not the state’s standing to enforce a statute granting express authority to sue. See Hays, 515 U.S. at 739, 115 S.Ct. 2431. Here, we are dealing with an intervention motion filed by a state, not an individual.

{17} New Mexico asserts that its standing derives from the enforcement powers granted in the act itself. See § 7-8A-22 (“The administrator may maintain an action in this or another state to enforce the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.”). We agree with New Mexico and observe that other jurisdictions have premised standing by a state on its right to enforce its statutes. See Alaska v.