Seeds v. Lucero, 137 N.M. 589, 113 P.3d 859, 2005-NMCA-067 (2005)
[…] Koenig v. Perez, 104 N.M. 664, 665, 726 P.2d 341, 342 (1986). If the facts are not in dispute, and only their legal effect remains to be determined, summary judgment is proper. Gardner-Zemke Co. v. State, 109 N.M. 729, 732, 790 P.2d 1010, 1013 (1990). Our review of the trial court’s determination is de novo. Bartlett v. Mirdbal, 2000-NMCA-036, ¶4, 128 N.M. 830, 999 P.2d 1062.

{9} Plaintiffs concede that the City Defendants are immune for any actions they performed while in the scope of their duties. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4 (2001) (providing that “any public employee while acting within the scope of duty [is] granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act [28-22-1 to 28-22-5 NMSA 1978] and by Sections 41^4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978”). But Plaintiffs contend the City Defendants were not acting within the scope of *592them duties when they conspired with the VanderVossens to harm Plaintiffs.