Slygh v. RMCI, Inc., 120 N.M. 358, 901 P.2d 776 (1995)
[…] In re Rehabilitation of W. Investors Life Ins. Co., 100 N.M. 370, 373, 671 P.2d 31, 34 (1983).

On its face, Section 52-l-26.4(D) appears to limit which individuals are permitted to render an opinion regarding a worker’s residual physical capacity. See NMSA 1978, § 52-4-1 (Repl.Pamp.1991) (effective January 1, 1991) (defining term “health care provider” under the Workers’ Compensation Act). This language does not, however, expressly limit the judge’s role as fact-finder and arbiter of legal issues. See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-7(B) (Repl.Pamp.1991) (“The decision of the workers’ compensation judge shall be made in the form of a compensation order, appropriately titled to show its purpose and containing a report of the case, findings of fact and conclusions of law____”) (emphasis added).