State v. Lopez, 363 N.C. 535 (2009)
[…] Therefore, I cannot conclude with the majority that “a jury’s understanding that its determination of the existence of any aggravating factors may have an effect on the sentence imposed is relevant to its role in a sentencing proceeding.” Furthermore, I disagree that N.C.G.S. § 7A-97 entitles parties to “explain to a jury the reasons why it is being asked to consider aggravating factors and . . . discuss and illustrate the general effect that finding such factors may have, such as the fact that a finding of an aggravating factor may allow the court to impose a more severe sentence.” Under section 7A-97, “[i]n jury trials the whole case as well of law as of fact may be argued to the jury.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-97 (2007). However, even under section 7A-97, counsel may not argue “principles of law not relevant to the case.” See State v. Monk, 286 N.C. 509, 515, 212 S.E.2d 125, 131 (1975) (citations omitted); see also State v.