State v. Ahearn, 307 N.C. 584 (1983)
[…] In support of his argument he cites the language of G.S. § 15A-1340.4(a) that “[ejvidence necessary to prove an element of the offense may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation . . . .” He argues that because the age of the victim is an element of the offense of felonious child abuse, the trial judge was precluded from considering the age of the victim as an aggravating factor. We do not agree.

*603G.S. § 14-318.4 provides that:

(a) Any parent of a child less than sixteen years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the child who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury which results in:
(1) Permanent disfigurement, or
(2) Bone fracture, or
(3) Substantial impairment of physical health, or
(4) Substantial impairment of the function of any organ, limb, or appendage of such child, is guilty of a Class I felony.
(b) The felony of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies.

The age of the victim, while an element of the offense, spans sixteen years, from birth to adolescence. The abused child may be vulnerable due to its tender age, and vulnerability is clearly the concern addressed by this factor.