State v. Ahearn, 307 N.C. 584 (1983)
[…] While the General Assembly cannot, by statute, repeal the double jeopardy provisions of the Con*606stitution, in this situation the double jeopardy clause does not require merger.

Id., at 585, 264 S.E. 2d at 356.

The Court considered only whether the same acts which gave rise to the murder also gave rise to the child abuse offense and found that “[t]here is also ample evidence that there were many separate acts of child abuse or child neglect which by themselves were not the proximate cause of the child’s death.” Id. See State v. Walden, 306 N.C. 466, 293 S.E. 2d 780 (1982).

G.S. § 15A-1022(c) provides that “[t]he judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:

(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.
(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.

We have held that “[t]hat which [the trial judge] does consider, however, must appear in the record, so that an appellate court can determine whether the plea has been properly accepted.” State v. Sinclair, 301 N.C. 193, 198, 270 S.E. 2d 418, 421 (1980).