State v. Burrus, 344 N.C. 79 (1996)
[…] He said if one fact that he was aware of became an aspect in the case, it would have a strong impact on him and substantially impair his ability to make a fair and impartial decision. Defendant challenged Cutler for cause, and the trial court denied that challenge. Defendant then peremptorily excused Cutler. Later, after defendant had exhausted his peremptory challenges, he attempted to renew his challenge for cause. The challenge was again denied.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 provides in part:

A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror:
(9) For any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) (1988).

This Court has recently held that the granting of a challenge for cause under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. State v.