State v. Reed, 355 N.C. 150 (2002)
[…] On appeal, after correctly determining defendant preserved the issue for appeal, the Court of Appeals concluded the trial court’s failure to allow defendant’s challenge for cause to prospective juror Michael w;as prejudicial error and ordered a new trial. Specifically, the Court of Appeals found that Michael’s answers regarding his financial concerns indicated he could not render a fair and impartial decision and that defendant’s challenge for cause should have been allowed pursuant to the catchall provision of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212, which states in part that “[a] challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made ... on the ground that the juror... [f]or any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) (1999).