State v. Hightower, 331 N.C. 636 (1992)
[…] Mr. KlMEL:— I don’t have anything else. The issue is if he can follow the law.
Mr. LlND:— I asked — my question was, I asked if his feeling in the back of his mind would substantially impair him, despite his best efforts to follow the law, and he said he couldn’t follow the law.
Juror Browning:— I would try to follow the law.
THE COURT:— You would make every effort whatsoever to follow the law, whether you agree with it or not, would you not?
Juror Browning:— Yes, right.
THE COURT:— I’m going to Deny the challenge for cause.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 provides in part:

A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror:
(8) As a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina.
(9) For any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.

We have held that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8), which is a codification of the rule in Witherspoon v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510, 20 L. Ed. 2d 776 (1968), applies to the qualification of jurors in all cases. State v. Kennedy, 320 N.C. 20, 26, 357 S.E.2d 359, 363 (1987).