State v. Fleming, 350 N.C. 109 (1999)
[…] See State v. Artis, 325 N.C. 278, 320, 384 S.E.2d 470, 494 (1989) (holding that the (e)(9) aggravating circumstance was properly submitted where strangulation victim physically and psychologically suffered), sentence vacated on other grounds, 494 U.S. 1023, 108 L. Ed. 2d 604 (1990). This assignment of error is overruled.

JURY SELECTION

Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for individual voir dire and sequestration of jurors during voir dire and that the voir dire process under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(d) through (f) was unconstitutional.

“In capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214Q) (1997). Whether to grant sequestration and individual voir dire of prospective jurors rests within the trial court’s discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. State v. Atkins, 349 N.C. 62, 105-06, 505 S.E.2d 97, 123 (1998).