State v. Tucker, 347 N.C. 235 (1997)
[…] Defendant has failed to make any showing of abuse of discretion. This assignment of error is overruled.

[6] Having found no error in defendant’s trial or separate sentencing proceeding, we are required to review the record and determine: (1) whether the evidence supports the aggravating circumstances found by the jury; (2) whether passion, prejudice, or “any other arbitrary factor” influenced the imposition of the death sentence; and (3) whether the sentence is “excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (Supp. 1996).

The jury found four aggravating circumstances. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3), it found that “[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” It found this twice, once based on a previous conviction for second-degree murder and once based on a previous conviction for felony armed robbery. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(6), the jury found that “[t]he capital felony was committed for pecuniary gain.” Finally, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(ll), the jury found that “[t]he murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons.”

We conclude that the record fully supports the jury’s finding of these aggravating circumstances. Further, we find no indication that *246the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.