State v. Flowers, 347 N.C. 1 (1997)
[…] After each verdict was read, the trial court asked the jurors to raise their hands if that was their verdict. The trial court accepted the verdicts after all twelve jurors raised their hands, and the trial court directed the record to so reflect. The trial court then excused the jurors for the lunch recess and admonished them not to discuss the case.

Individual polling of the jury is governed by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1238, which provides:

Upon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled. The judge may also upon his own motion require the polling of the jury. The poll may be conducted by the judge or by the clerk by asking each juror individually whether the verdict announced is his verdict. If upon the poll there is not unanimous concurrence, the jury must be directed to retire for further deliberations.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1238 (1988). The defendant concedes that he made no request for an individual polling of the jurors but contends that the trial court undertook on its own motion to poll the jury.