State v. Flowers, 347 N.C. 1 (1997)
[…] Before a defendant is allowed to waive in-court representation, he must first clearly and unequivocally waive his right to counsel and instead elect to proceed pro se. State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1107, 132 L. Ed. 2d 263 (1995). Moreover, the trial court must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waived his right to in-court representation by counsel. Id. This Court has held that the inquiry required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 satisfies these constitutional requirements. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 (1988).

*18We hold that the defendant clearly and unequivocally waived his right to counsel and that his waiver was made knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily. When informed by the trial court that it would not appoint substitute counsel to his case, the defendant, in clear and unequivocal terms, stated that he would represent himself. After a recess, which provided the defendant ample opportunity to reconsider his decision, the defendant reaffirmed his desire to represent himself. During the ensuing discussion between the trial court and the defendant, the trial court twice went through the matters required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242. The defendant was advised of his right to the assistance of counsel and clearly stated that he understood the consequences of representing himself. The defendant also stated that he understood the nature of the charges and proceedings and that he was facing a possible sentence of death. In July of 1992, more than a year after electing to proceed pro se, the defendant wrote the trial court and requested that court-appointed counsel be assigned to his case.