State v. Flowers, 347 N.C. 1 (1997)
[…] After the trial court ruled that defendant’s prior testimony was admissible, the trial court told defendant to bring any specific objections regarding any portion of the transcript to the trial court’s attention. However, defendant made no objection or request through counsel to omit any portion of his trial testimony pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1025. Defendant has therefore waived appellate review of this issue.

[9] The defendant next argues his letter to District Attorney Kenerly was erroneously admitted in violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1025 because it contained statements concerning defendant’s desire to plea bargain. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1025 provides:

*25The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1025 (1988) (emphasis added). This statute makes inadmissible plea discussions between the prosecutor and the defendant and plea arrangements which have been made between the prosecutor and the defendant.