State v. Flowers, 347 N.C. 1 (1997)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in submitting both the (e)(2) and (e)(3) aggravating circumstances. This assignment of error is therefore overruled.

[16] In his next assignment of error, the defendant contends that the trial court erred by admitting defendant’s previous felony indictments into evidence to support the (e)(2) prior capital felony and (e)(3) prior violent felony aggravating circumstances. Defendant contends that this was in violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1221(b), which prohibits the reading of indictments to the jury. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1221(b) provides:

At no time during the selection of the jury or during trial may any person read the indictment to the prospective jurors or to the jury.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1221(b) (Supp. 1996).

This Court has stated that the purpose of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1221(b) is to insure that the jurors do not receive a “distorted view of the case before them by an initial exposure to the case through the stilted language of indictments and other pleadings.”