Hyler v. GTE Products Co., 333 N.C. 258 (1993)
[…] *272N.C.G.S. § 97-9 (every employer shall secure the payment of “compensation to his employees” in the manner prescribed in the Act).

N.C.G.S. § 97-13(c) (state prisoners may be entitled to “compensation” under the Act).

N.C.G.S. § 97-20 (employee’s “rights of compensation granted by this Article” have priority on employer’s assets).

N.C.G.S. § 97-21 (employee’s claims for “compensation” not assignable; employee may not “waive his right to compensation under this Chapter”).

N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (“no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident or death”).

N.C.G.S. § 97-23 (“[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation” unless the employer proves prejudice).