Hyler v. GTE Products Co., 333 N.C. 258 (1993)
[…] If the legislature had intended that no showing of a change of condition was necessary where only additional medical expense payments are sought, it would have so provided.

*274 Id. at 576-77, 227 S.E.2d at 631 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). The majority, without any analysis or discussion of Shuler, overrules it.

In the case sub judice, the claimant has stipulated that he cannot show a change in condition. Hence, he clearly is statutorily barred from reopening this claim for an award of future medical expenses.

N.C.G.S. § 97-47 is the provision in the Workers’ Compensation Act that authorizes the reopening and modification of a final award. N.C.G.S. § 97-47 expressly provides:

Upon . . . the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article .... No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid but no such review shall be made after two years from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this Article, except that in cases in which only medical or other treatment bills are paid, no such review shall be made after 12 months from the date of the last payment of bills for medical or other treatment, paid pursuant to this Article.

N.C.G.S. § 97-47 (1991) (emphasis added).

Many, if not most, workers’ compensation claims are closed by a final award of medical expenses only. N.C.G.S. § 97-47 clearly recognizes and provides for review of “cases in which only medical or other treatment bills are paid.” The statute provides in the clearest terms that “on the grounds of a change in condition the Industrial Commission may review any award.” (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly provides that a change of condition is a prerequisite to a review of “any” previous award.