Hyler v. GTE Products Co., 333 N.C. 258 (1993)
[…] [1] We also conclude that the foregoing interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 97-25 is consistent with the terms of N.C.G.S. § 97-47. The legislature provided in N.C.G.S. § 97-47 that:

Upon . . . the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article .... No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid but no such review shall be made after two years from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this Article, except that in cases in which only medical or other treatment bills are paid, no such review shall be made after 12 months *264from the date of the last payment of bills for medical or other treatment, paid pursuant to this Article.

This statute applies only to reviews of previously entered awards and provides that “on such review [the Commission] may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded.” Id. (emphasis added). “Compensation” is defined in the Workers’ Compensation Act as “the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and including] funeral benefits provided herein.” N.C.G.S. § 97-2(11) (1991).