Pruitt v. Knight Publishing Co., 289 N.C. 254 (1976)
[…] Tabron v. Farms, Inc., 269 N.C. 393, 152 S.E. 2d 533 (1967); White v. Boat Corp., 261 N.C. 495, 135 S.E. 2d 216 (1964); Tucker v. Lowdermilk, 233 N.C. 185, 63 S.E. 2d 109 (1951). The Commission’s approval of settlement agreements is as conclusive as if made upon a determination of facts in an adversary proceeding. Stanley v. Brown, 261 *259N.C. 243, 134 S.E. 2d 321 (1964). The unambiguous language of G.S. 97-17 prohibits all parties to any agreement for compensation, when approved by the Commission, to deny the truth of the matters therein set forth unless it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the Commission “that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the Industrial Commission may set aside such agreement.” Neal v. Clary, 259 N.C. 163, 130 S.E. 2d 39 (1963).

[3] On the record before us the first question must be answered in the affirmative.