Pruitt v. Knight Publishing Co., 289 N.C. 254 (1976)
[…] Biddix v. Rex Mills, Inc., 237 N.C. 660, 75 S.E. 2d 777 (1953). The wisdom of the statutory provision authorizing voluntary agreements in the manner prescribed by the Commission has been demonstrated by the fact that, through the years, more than 95 percent of all claims for compensation based on industrial injuries have been disposed of by agreements executed in conformity with the statute. See Smith v. Red Cross, 245 N.C. 116, 95 S.E. 2d 559 (1956).

G.S. 97-17 provides:

“Nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this Article. A copy of such settlement agreement shall be filed by employer with and approved by the Industrial Commission: Provided, however, that no party to any agreement for compensation approved by the Industrial Commission shall thereafter be heard to deny the truth of the matters therein set forth, unless it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the Industrial Commission may set aside such agreement.”