Cates v. Hunt Construction Co., 267 N.C. 560 (1966)
[…] Construction Co., 247 N.C. 332, and the recent case of Arrington v. Engineering Corf., 264 N.C. 38, appear to be controlling on the question of compensation as for disfigurement for the loss of a kidney.”

On appeal to the Superior Court, Judge Hobgood affirmed the Commission’s order. Claimant excepted and appealed.

Powe, Porter and Alphin by Oliver W. Alphin for flaintiff appellant.

Spears, Spears & Barnes by Alexander H. Barnes for defendant appellees.

Higgins, J.

At the time of plaintiff’s injury, June 18, 1962, the Workmen’s Compensation Act, G.S. 97-31, provided a list of com-pensable injuries and the method for determining the rate and period of compensation: “In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement.”

Subsections (1) through (20) neither included compensation for disfigurement nor for the loss of, or injury to, an internal organ of the body.