Gupton v. Builders Transport, 320 N.C. 38 (1987)
[…] Chevrolet Co., 263 N.C. at 576, 139 S.E. 2d at 862, quoting Johnson v. Hosiery Co., 199 N.C. 38, 40, 153 S.E. 2d 591, 593 (1930). Acknowledgment of this rule, of the precedent of Hall, and of this Court’s interpretation of the “in lieu of all other compensation” language of N.C.G.S. § 97-31 in Whitley, compels our conclusion that plaintiff here is entitled to either scheduled benefits under N.C.G.S. § 97-31 or permanent partial disability benefits under N.C.G.S. § 97-30.

Moreover, we note the symmetry of N.C.G.S. § 97-29 and N.C.G.S. § 97-30, which both provide compensation for loss of wages due to a “disability.” “Disability” is defined in N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9) as “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” When an employee suffers a “diminution of the power or capacity to earn,” Branham v.