State v. Fultz, 92 N.C. App. 80 (1988)
[…] Our holding in Singleton controls here. If defendant needed additional or more specific information to adequately prepare or conduct his defense, he could have moved for a bill of particulars pursuant to G.S. 15A-925. State v. Effler, 309 N.C. 742, 309 S.E. 2d 203 (1983). We overrule this assignment of error.

[2] Defendant further argues that the trial court erred in joining the five offenses charged for a single trial. Joinder decisions are in the sound discretion of the trial court. We find no abuse of discretion here.

G.S. 15A-926 allows joinder of two or more offenses when they “are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” G.S. 15A-926(a). Our courts have interpreted this statute as not allowing joinder of offenses solely because the offenses charged were the same type of acts unless *83there is also a “transactional connection.” State v. Greene, 294 N.C. 418, 421, 241 S.E. 2d 662, 664 (1978).