State v. Williams, 74 N.C. App. 695 (1985)
[…] Prior to trial the State moved to join all offenses for trial pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 15A-926(a) (1983) on the theory that the offenses charged were all part of a common scheme or plan. Alternatively, the State sought joinder of the offenses which occurred on the weekend in October for one trial, and joinder of the offenses which arose on the weekend in January for another trial. The trial court allowed the motion of the State to join for trial all offenses against defendant.

Consolidation of offenses for trial is controlled by G.S. Sec. 15A-926(a) (1983), which provides, in pertinent part, that offenses may be joined only when: “[Tjhe offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” And although a motion to consolidate charges for trial is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, the determination of whether a group of of*697fenses are transactionally related so that they may be joined for trial is a question of law fully re viewable on appeal. State v.