State v. Alston, 307 N.C. 321 (1983)
[…] At most, the evidence was irrelevant but not prejudicial to the defendant.

[11] The defendant’s next assignment of error concerns the trial court’s denial of his motion for a bill of particulars. The defendant made two motions. The first motion was included in the record on appeal and was made on 1 June 1981 and was properly denied in the court’s pretrial order of 3 July 1981. The first motion requested “all events and circumstances surrounding the alleged homicide of Robert W. Foster and Jack Stainback, Jr. and the defendant’s alleged participation therein.” G.S. 15A-925(b) requires that a motion for a bill of particulars “request and specify items of factual information desired” and G.S. 15A-925(c) specifies that “[n]othing contained in this section authorizes an order for a bill of particulars which requires the State to recite matters of evidence.” The defendant’s request is quite general and the granting of it would require the State to recite matters of evidence.