Kirkland's Stores, Inc. v. Cleveland Gastonia, LLC, 223 N.C. App. 119 (2012)
[…] Stat. § 7A-27(d)(l) (2011) because they appeal from an “interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which . . . [ajffects a substantial right[.]” As our Supreme Court has stated, “[although the initial question of venue is a procedural one, there can be no doubt that a right to venue established by statute is a substantial right. Its grant or denial is immediately appealable.” Gardner v. Gardner, 300 N.C. 715, 719, 268 S.E.2d 468, 471 (1980) (internal citation omitted).

[2] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76 (2011), actions for “[Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property” “must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated[.]” On the other hand, N.C. Gen.