Kirkland's Stores, Inc. v. Cleveland Gastonia, LLC, 223 N.C. App. 119 (2012)
[…] Its grant or denial is immediately appealable.” Gardner v. Gardner, 300 N.C. 715, 719, 268 S.E.2d 468, 471 (1980) (internal citation omitted).

[2] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76 (2011), actions for “[Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property” “must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated[.]” On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2011) prescribes that “[i]n all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, resided”

To determine which statute applies to a given set of facts, our Supreme Court has succinctly stated that