Kirkland's Stores, Inc. v. Cleveland Gastonia, LLC, 223 N.C. App. 119 (2012)
[…] State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quoting In re Greens of Pine Glen Ltd., 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)).

III. Analysis

On appeal, Defendants argue the trial court erred by denying their motions to change venue. We disagree and affirm the trial court’s ruling.

[1] Preliminarily, we note that although parties generally have “no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments[,]” Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990), Defendants have an appeal of right under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(d)(l) (2011) because they appeal from an “interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which . . . [ajffects a substantial right[.]” As our Supreme Court has stated, “[although the initial question of venue is a procedural one, there can be no doubt that a right to venue established by statute is a substantial right. Its grant or denial is immediately appealable.” Gardner v.