McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509 (2010)
[…] Moody v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 191 N.C. App. 256, 264, 664 S.E.2d 569, 575 (2008).

Chapter 35A “establishes the exclusive procedure for adjudicating a person to be an incompetent adult or an incompetent child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1102 (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. *512§ 35A-1103(a) (2009), the clerk of superior court “ha[s] original jurisdiction over proceedings” determining competency. Here, as a result of a hearing conducted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1112 (2009), T.M. was declared an “incompetent adult.”1

After an adjudication of incompetence, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1203 (2009) provides the clerk with “original jurisdiction for the appointment of guardians of the person, guardians of the estate, or general guardians for incompetent persons and of related proceedings . . . .” In appointing a guardian, the clerk may conduct a hearing and receive evidence regarding, among other things, “[t]he nature and extent of the needed guardianship,” N.C. Gen.