McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509 (2010)
[…] (2) The guardian of the person may establish the ward’s place of abode within or without this State. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1241(l)-(2) (emphasis added). Here, the clerk issued letters of appointment naming both plaintiff and defendant as T.M.’s “guardian[s] of the person” and authorizing them “to have . . . custody, care and control of [T.M.]”

With respect to authority over guardians of incompetent persons, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1203 provides:

(b) The clerk shall retain jurisdiction following appointment of a guardian in order to assure compliance with the clerk’s orders and those of the superior court. The clerk shall have authority to remove a guardian for cause and shall appoint a successor guardian .... after removal, death, or resignation of a guardian.
*513(c) The clerk shall have authority to determine disputes between guardians and to adjust the amount of the guardian’s bond.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1203(b)-(c) (emphasis added). Chapter 35A also allows “[a]ny interested person [to] file a motion in the cause with the clerk ... to request modification of the order appointing a guardian or guardians or consideration of any matter pertaining to the guardianship.”