McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509 (2010)
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute, however, does not support such an expansive interpretation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5 only provides for the “procedure in actions for custody and support of minor children . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5(a). The statute also lists the “[t]ype[s]” of custody actions that may be maintained under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5, none of which reference custody of an adult that has been adjudicated incompetent and provided a guardian under Chapter 35A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5043.5(b).

The trial court also concluded that it had jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.8, which provides: “For the purposes of custody, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be the same as a minor child for so long as he remains mentally or physically incapable of self-support.” The plain language of § 50-13.8 provides that the district court has jurisdiction to enter a custody order involving a disabled adult child. See Speck v.