Rose's Stores, Inc. v. Tarrytown Center, Inc., 270 N.C. 201 (1967)
[…] Defendants appealed.

Perry, Kittrell, Blackburn & Blackburn for plaintiff.

Battle, Winslow, Scott & Wiley; Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett for defendants. Robert M. Wiley, John A. Guzzetta and David R. Solin of Counsel.

BRANCH, J.

Defendants made a motion for change of venue as a matter of right, by virtue of G.S. 1-76, before time for answering expired. The motion was made in apt time. G.S. 1-83; Casstevens v. Membership Corp., 254 N.C. 746, 120 S.E. 2d 94.

The pertinent portion of G.S. 1-76 reads:

*203“Where subject of action situated. — Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by law:
1. Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property.”

The nature and purpose of plaintiff’s action is to be determined by the allegations of its complaint. Casstevens v. Membership Corp., supra.