Gurganus v. Hedgepeth, 46 N.C. App. 831 (1980)
[…] They seek specific performance, the removal of the “cloud upon their leasehold title,” or, in the event they receive neither of these, damages.

Defendant moved to remove this action from Martin County to Dare County. The court found that this is a transitory rather than a local action and denied defendant’s motion.

*832Defendant appeals.

Gurganus & Bowen, by Edgar J. Gurganus, for plaintiff ap-pellees.

Kellogg, White & Evans, by Thomas N. Barefoot, for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

G.S. 1-76(1) provides that where an action is for “[recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest,” the action must be tried in the county in which the property is situated. In Sample v. Towe Motor Company, Inc., 23 N.C. App. 742, 209 S.E. 2d 524 (1974), we found that this statute applied to facts much the same as those now before us.