Pierce v. Associated Rest & Nursing Care, Inc., 90 N.C. App. 210 (1988)
[…] We disagree.

First, we note that the case is properly before us. Denial of a motion for change of venue as a matter of right under G.S. 1-76, although interlocutory, is directly appealable. See Smith v. Mariner, 77 N.C. App. 589, 335 S.E. 2d 530 (1985), disc. rev. denied, 315 N.C. 590, 341 S.E. 2d 29 (1986); Klass v. Hayes, 29 N.C. App. *212658, 225 S.E. 2d 612 (1976). We further note that defendant does not assign as error or argue in its brief the trial court’s denial of change of venue pursuant to G.S. 1-83(1) and (2). Thus we do not review that portion of the trial court’s order. App. R. 10(a) and 28(a).

G.S. 1-76 states in pertinent part:

Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated . . .:
(1) Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property.

Pursuant to this statute, an action must be tried in the county where the property is located when the judgment to which a plaintiff would be entitled upon the allegations of the complaint will affect the title to land. Thompson v. Horrell, 272 N.C. 503, 158 S.E. 2d 633 (1968). In determining whether the judgment sought by plaintiff would affect title to land, the court is limited to considering only the allegations of the complaint. McCrary Stone Service v. Lyalls, 77 N.C. App. 796, 336 S.E. 2d 103 (1985), disc. rev. denied, 315 N.C. 588, 341 S.E. 2d 26 (1986).

In the case sub judice, plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment as to the parties’ rights under the lease agreement and seek to enjoin defendant from bringing a separate ejectment action pending a determination of rights under the lease. The primary question to be resolved in this action is interpretation of the lease in light of the relevant legislative changes. Resolution of that question will not directly affect title or interest in the property. Therefore, the action need not be tried in the county in which the property is located.