State v. Mabry, 217 N.C. App. 465 (2011)
[…] The trial court- — after finding only one mitigating factor (that defendant was honorably discharged) and no aggravating factors — sentenced defendant as a prior record level II in the mitigated range to 230 to 285 months imprisonment. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.

I

[1] The State contends that “ [defendant's appeal should be dismissed because she does not have a right to a direct appeal from a sentence in the mitigated range . . . .” The State relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(al) (2009), which provides:

A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, a defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.

(Emphasis added.) According to the State, under this statute, a defendant may contest the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his or her sentence only if sentenced in the aggravated range.

Prior to 1995, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(al) (1993) (emphasis added) entitled a defendant to appeal “as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceed[ed] the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article.”