State v. Knight, 87 N.C. App. 125 (1987)
[…] State v. Faust, 254 N.C. 101, 118 S.E. 2d 769, 96 A.L.R. 2d 1422, cert. denied, 368 U.S. 851, 7 L.Ed. 2d 49, 82 S.Ct. 85 (1961). There is no evidence of an unintentional shooting in this case.

[5] Finally, defendant attempts to assert, on this direct appeal, error relating to his sentence. He is not entitled to do so because the sentence which he received is less than the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4(f)(l) for second degree murder, a Class C Felony. G.S. 14-17. G.S. 15A-1444(al) provides, in pertinent part:

A defendant who has been found guilty ... is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article. Otherwise, he is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari. (Emphasis added.)

No petition has been filed. Therefore, the issue is not properly before us and we decline to consider it.

No error.

Judges WELLS and EAGLES concur.