State v. Hughes, 136 N.C. App. 92 (1999)
[…] Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be as follows:
(4) For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d) (1997). Defendant received intermediate punishment for Counts XI, XVIII, XVI, XIX and I. Therefore, the length of probation should not have exceeded thirty-six months. North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-1343.2(d) does provides that “[i]f the court finds at the time of sentencing that a longer period of probation is necessary, that period may not exceed a maximum of five years . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.2(d). In the present case, however, the trial court did not make a finding that a longer period of pro*103bation was necessary.