State v. Sullivan, 216 N.C. App. 495 (2011)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(2) states that “[a]n evidentiary hearing is not required when the motion is made in the trial court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414, but the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is appropriate to resolve questions of fact.” Id.

Here, defendant’s motion for appropriate relief was made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414. As grounds for the motion, defendant asserted that “[t]he sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing” because “defendant presented numerous mitigating factors.”