State v. Sullivan, 216 N.C. App. 495 (2011)
[…] We review a trial court’s order denying a motion for appropriate relief under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Haywood, 144 N.C. App. 223, 236, 550 S.E.2d 38, 46 (2001). “The test for abuse of discretion requires the reviewing court to determine whether a decision is manifestly unsupported by reason or so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Garris, 191 N.C. App. 276, 286, 663 S.E.2d 340, 348 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 684, 670 S.E.2d 907 (2008).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(l) (2009), “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from [a motion for appropriate relief] and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.” Id. (emphasis added). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(2) states that “[a]n evidentiary hearing is not required when the motion is made in the trial court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414, but the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is appropriate to resolve questions of fact.” Id.

Here, defendant’s motion for appropriate relief was made pursuant to N.C. Gen.