State v. Haywood, 144 N.C. App. 223 (2001)
[…] [5] Defendant also asserts there was insufficient evidence he committed the crime of first degree sexual offense. See N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4 (1999); id. § 14-27.1(4) (1999). Specifically, he claims there was no evidence that he displayed a dangerous or deadly weapon or that James aided and abetted him in having oral or anal intercourse with Loretta. For reasons stated above, defendant’s argument has no merit.

[6] Defendant next argues as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for a bill of particulars on the charge of conspiracy. N.C.G.S. § 15A-925(a) (1999) sets forth that, upon motion of a defendant, the trial court “may order the State to file a bill of particulars.” The motion must specify which items of factual information are desired by the defendant, and “[i]f any or all of the items of information requested are necessary to enable the defendant adequately to prepare or conduct his defense, the court must order the State to file and serve a bill of particulars.” G.S. § 15A-925(b), (c).

The grant or denial of a motion for a bill of particulars is within the discretion of the trial court and is not reversible except for “palpable and gross abuse thereof.” State v. Young, 312 N.C. 669, 676, 325 S.E.2d 181, 186 (1985).