State v. Haywood, 144 N.C. App. 223 (2001)
[…] Defendant filed notice of appeal to this Court.

[1] Defendant first contends on appeal that his indictment for first degree sexual offense should have been dismissed in that it omitted the element “by force.” The indictment in question reads in pertinent part: “the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did engage in a sexual offense with Lorretta [sic] Kimbrough against the victim’s will.” N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(a) (1999) states that in indictments for sex offense, “it is sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with the victim, naming the victim, by force and against the will of such victim.” Defendant’s indictment did omit the term “by force” specified in G.S. § 15-144.2(a). Over the objection of defendant, the court allowed the State to amend the indictment to insert this term.