State v. Lark, 198 N.C. App. 82 (2009)
[…] State v. Odom, 307 N.C. 655, 660, 300 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1983) (quoting United States v. McCaskill, 676 F.2d 995, 1002 (4th Cir. 1982) (footnotes omitted), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1018, 74 L. Ed. 2d 513 (1982)).

Defendant was charged with felonious child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a2) which states: “Any parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon a juvenile is guilty of a Class E felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a2) (2007). “Sexual act” is defined as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, . . . anal intercourse ... [or the] penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1.