State v. Lark, 198 N.C. App. 82 (2009)
[…] State v. McClain, 86 N.C. App. 219, 356 S.E.2d 826 (1987). Therefore, our Courts have repeatedly held that a trial court’s jury instruction on a purpose theory different than the purpose theory alleged in the indictment, might constitute plain error where the evidence of the defendant’s guilt is not overwhelming. See State v. Tucker, 317 N.C. 532, 346 S.E.2d 417 (1986); State v. Taylor, 301 N.C. 164, 270 S.E.2d 409 (1980); State v. Smith, 162 N.C. App. 46, 589 S.E.2d 739 (2004).

In State v. Williams, the defendant was charged with first-degree rape under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(2) which requires the State to show the defendant engaged in vaginal intercourse “[w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person[.]” State v. Williams, 318 N.C. 624, 629, 350 S.E.2d 353, 356 (1986). However, the trial court instructed the jury under N.C. Gen.