State v. Harris, 315 N.C. 556 (1986)
[…] State’s exhibits 8 and 12 were rights forms and waivers executed by Moore, and state’s exhibits 9, 10, and 11 were handwritten confessions of Moore. After the prosecutor moved that these five exhibits be received into evidence, the trial judge said, “All right, I will let you make copies during the lunch recess, I would like to give each member of the jury a copy.” After the lunch recess, the exhibits were distributed to the individual jurors. Defendant asserts that this action by the trial judge violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222, which states that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury,” and the rule set out in State v.