State v. Harris, 315 N.C. 556 (1986)
[…] As the state correctly points out in its brief, the instruction was in fact favorable to defendant. We therefore decline to apply the plain error rule and we overrule this assignment of error.

III.

[3] In his third and fifth assignments of error, defendant alleges prejudicial error in the trial court’s failure to instruct jurors to avoid listening to or reading media coverage of the trial and contends the trial court erroneously denied defendant’s motion for mistrial when it was discovered that several jurors had read a newspaper article on the trial.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1236 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty:
(4) To avoid reading, watching, or listening to accounts of the trial;

Our review of the transcript confirms defendant’s allegation that at no time during the trial did Judge Brown instruct the jury in accordance with 15A-1236(a)(4).